MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Because the Bankruptcy Court defers i’uling on fee applications until the end of the case, denying interest on these administrative claims until the fees are awarded unduly penalizes the professionals, rendering § 726(a)(5) meaningless. Certainly, this is not what the drafters of the Bankruptcy Code intended.
Limitation on Trustee Fees
UST also argues that § 326 of the Bankruptcy Code limits Trustee to a maximum compensation and by allowing interest to Trustee creates the potential for exceeding that limit. Section 326(a) provides:
(a) In a case under chapter 7 or 11, the court may allow reasonable compensation under section 330 of this title of the trustee for the trustee’s services, payable after the trustee renders such services, not to exceed 25 percent on the first $5,000 or less, 10 percent on any amount in excess of $5,000 but not in excess of $50,000, 5 percent on any amount in excess of $50,000 but not in excess of $1,000,000, and reasonable compensation not to exceed 3 percent of such moneys in excess of $1,000,000, upon all moneys disbursed or turned over in the case by the trustee to parties in interest, excluding the debtor, but including holders of secured claims.
11 U.S.C. § 326(a).
In the present case, Trustee was awarded a fee based upon the non-surplus funds he disbursed. What UST is really concerned about is that the payment of interest to Trustee on his fee for the disbursement of the non-surplus funds will exceed the limits set by § 326(a).