OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Nonetheless, for the purposes of this motion, I will draw every inference (no matter how unlikely) in favor of the nonmovant and assume Federal failed to give notice.
. New York Insurance Law § 3426(e)(5)(C)(i) only applies to commercial risk, professional liability, and public entity insurance policies, and refers to "late nonrenewal notice,” not to failures to provide any notice of nonrenewal. See N.Y.Ins.Law § 3426(a)(1), 3426(e)(5)(C)(i). Assuming, arguendo, that this section did govern the Federal Policy, it would not save the Trustee’s claim because this section applies "unless the insured during the additional required policy period has replaced the coverage,” and because the extension contemplated only lasts for one additional policy period, which here is one year. N.Y.Ins.Law § 3426(e)(5)(C)(i) (emphasis added).