MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] The County then filed a motion to amend the bankruptcy court’s Final Order due to lack of notice.4 The bankruptcy court granted the County’s motion in part, holding that its interest in the debtor’s personal property continued and was entitled to “first lien” status under Neb.Rev. Stat. Ann. § 77-203 (Lexis Supp.2000), taking priority over any U.C.C. Article 9 security interest. Bird Watchers disputes this interpretation of Nebraska law.5
*11Discussion
The issue presented on appeal is simply one of statutory construction. Section 77-203 provides:
All property taxes levied for any county, city, village, or other political subdivision therein shall be due and payable on December 31 next following the date of levy except as provided in section 77-1214. Commencing on that date taxes on real property shall be a first lien on the property taxed until paid or extinguished as provided by law. Taxes on personal property shall be a first lien upon the personal property of the person to whom assessed until paid.6
(Emphasis supplied). This language clearly supports the County’s position.