DECISION ON APPEAL
[…] Id. at 1099. Therefore, while this court agrees that the Bankruptcy Court is correct in subscribing to fair and equitable distributions of property, the Bankruptcy Court fails to identify the appropriate repository of authority and power it used when the Standing Order modified substantive rights. Therefore, we must pinpoint the source of the Bankruptcy Court’s power to issue the Standing Order.

B. The Power of the Bankruptcy Court to Issue the Standing Order

A bankruptcy court’s authority to promulgate rules of practice and procedure is a derivative power that stems from 28 U.S.C. § 2075, by which Congress delegated to the Supreme Court “the power to prescribe by general rules, the forms of process, writs, pleadings, and motions, and *916the practice and procedure in cases under Title 11.” 28 U.S.C. § 2075 (West 1982). Under this authority, the Supreme Court has issued Bankruptcy Rules, including Rule 9029, which empowers district courts to “make and amend rules governing practice and procedure within the district court’s bankruptcy jurisdiction.” Fed.