ORDER GRANTING INDIVIDUAL DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO DISMISS COUNT II OF ILLINOIS’S COMPLAINT AND DENYING INDIVIDUAL DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO COMPEL ARBITRATION
[…] Illinois concedes that the Individual Defendants are not “creditors” as defined in Section 1602,3 and therefore no private enforcement action could be brought against them. However, it argues that it can bring actions against non-creditors pursuant to the authority granted to state attorneys general by HOEPA. Illinois *244cites no authority to support its position, except the general notion that TILA is to be liberally construed. See Littlefield v. Walt Flanagan & Co., 498 F.2d 1133 (10th Cir.1974).
Illinois’s argument fails for two reasons. First, Illinois’s complaint seeks to “enforce” 15 U.S.C. § 1639(h), which states that “a creditor shall not engage in a pattern or practice of extending credit to consumers under mortgages ... without regard to the consumer’s repayment ability....” Illinois cannot seek to enforce a rule directed at a creditor against a non-creditor. Second, prior to adoption of HOEPA, only individual borrowers or the FTC could bring an enforcement action.