Zink v. Vanmiddlesworth
[…] Gates v. Bowers, 169 N.Y. 14, 17, 61 N.E. 993 (1901). In this respect, Judge Littlefield noted that the sales contract and debtors’ schedules provide “some evidence” of the value of the 54 cows as of the date the petition was filed and that the evidence was “arguably” sufficient to enable the court to calculate the value of the Zinks’ purchase-money security interest in half of them. However, he based his denial of the Zinks’ request for adequate protection on another ground, that is, the lack of proof of need for adequate protection.

Section 1205(b) of the Bankruptcy Code provides:

*400[W]hen adequate protection is required under section 362, 863, or 364 of this title of an interest of an entity in property, such adequate protection may be provided by—
(1) requiring the trustee to make a cash payment or periodic cash payments to such entity, to the extent that the stay under section 362 of this title, use, sale, or lease under section 363 of this title, or any grant of a lien under section 364 of this title results in a decrease in the value of property securing a claim or of an entity’s ownership interest in property;
(2) providing to such entity an additional or replacement lien to the extent that such stay, use, sale, lease, or grant results in a decrease in the value of property securing a claim or of an entity’s ownership interest in property;
(3) paying to such entity for the use of farmland the reasonable rent customary in the community where the property is located, based upon the rental value, net income, and earning capacity of the property; or
(4) granting such other relief, other than entitling such entity to compensation allowable under section 503(b)(1) of this title as an administrative expense, as will adequately protect the value of property securing a claim or of such entity’s ownership interest in property.

11 U.S.C. § 1205(b). The provision is not mandatory; its purpose is to protect the creditor against decreases in the value of the collateral where necessary. See In re Bluridg Farms, Inc., 93 B.R. 648, 656 (Bankr.S.D.Iowa 1988); see also In re Anderson, 137 B.R. 819, 822-23 (Bankr.D.Colo.1992).