Zink v. Vanmiddlesworth
[…] As this Court reads sections 363 and 1205, the initial burden is typically on the creditor to show that adequate protection is necessary because of the likelihood that the value of the collateral is declining or for some other reason. If the creditor shows that adequate protection is necessary, then the “burden of proof on the issue of adequate protection” falls on the debtor under section 363(o)(l) to show that adequate protection exists or for some other reason is not needed.

The Court reaches this conclusion based on the following. Section 1205 by its terms applies in chapter 12 cases “when adequate protection is required under section 362, 363, or 364 of this title[.]” 11 U.S.C. § 1202(b). Here, the relevant section is section 363, which pertains to situations such as the one at bar where the debtor is permitted to use the collateral during the course of the case.