MEMORANDUM OF OPINION AND ORDER
[…] CIT Group/Equipment Order, at 5 n.l; CIT Financial Order, at 6 n.3. No party disputes this treatment of the choice of law question, so this Court will follow suit. As did the Bankruptcy Court, this Court will cite to the Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”) as it has been adopted by Chap*260ter 25 of the North Carolina General Statutes.
The Court must also determine whether to apply the current or former version of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 25-9-515 and its UCC counterpart, UCC § 9-515.6 The present version of the North Carolina statute became effective July 1, 2001. Section 25-9-702 provides that the amendment “does not affect an action, case, or proceeding commenced before July 1, 2001.” Since the Debtor declared bankruptcy in May 2001, the Bankruptcy Court determined that the former statute, the version that includes the tolling provision, should apply.