OPINION and ORDER
[…] Here, the parties have stipulated that neither of the Lenders had actual knowledge of Debtor’s bankruptcy Petition filed in South Carolina before their transaction took place.
2. Section 550(e)
§ 550(e) provides as follows:
(1) A good faith transferee from whom the trustee may recover under subsection (a) of this section has a lien on the property recovered to secure the lesser of—
(A) the cost, to such transferee, of any improvement made after the transfer, less the amount of any profit realized by or accruing to such transferee from such property; and
(B) any increase in the value of such property as a result of such improvement, of the property transferred.
11 U.S.C. 550(e)(1).
Lenders’ mortgages improved the property within the meaning of § 550(e)(1). “Improvement” includes “payment of any debt secured by a lien on such property that is superior or equal to the rights of the trustee ...” U.S.C. § 550(e)(2)(D). The proceeds of the Sun-Trust mortgages were utilized to improve the value of the property by satisfying the debt secured by the prior mortgages and judgment lien.