OPINION and ORDER
[…] C. Are Lenders are entitled to the protections of § 550(b) and (e) of the Bankruptcy Code?
Trustee argues that the Bankruptcy Court erred in failing to grant summary judgment in his favor under Sections 550(b) and (e).
1. Section 550(b)
The Bankruptcy Code provides a trustee in bankruptcy certain “avoidance powers” which allow the trustee to set aside certain transactions entered into by the debtor prior to the filing of the bankruptcy petition. Section 550(a) provides as follows:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, to the extent that a transfer is avoided under section 544, 545, 547, 548, 549, 553(b), or 724(a) of this title, the trustee may recover, for the benefit of the estate, the property transferred, or, if the court so orders, the value of such property, from—
(1) the initial transferee of such transfer or the entity for whose benefit such transfer was made; or
(2) any immediate or mediate transferee of such initial transferee.
11 U.S.C. § 550(a). However, § 550 also places limitations upon a trustee’s powers of recovery. Section 550(b) states that:
(b) The Trustee may not recover under section (a)(2) of this section from—
(1) a transferee that takes for value, including satisfaction or securing of a present or antecedent debt, in good faith and without knowledge of the voidability of the transfer avoided; or
(1) any immediate or mediate good faith transferee of such transferee. 11 U.S.C. § 550(b).
Accordingly, § 550(b) provides a defense for a subsequent transferee who can meet the following three elements: 1) the transferee provided value in exchange for the transfer; 2) the transferee entered into the transaction in good faith; and 3) the transferee entered into the transaction without knowledge as to the voidability of the avoided transfer. SunTrust and EMC meet this test. First, SunTrust made a loan to and secured a purchase money mortgage from Debtor’s father for the purchase of the subject property. Sun-Trust and EMC exchanged value in the assignment of the note and mortgage securing same. As to the second prong of the test, SunTrust advanced funds for the purchase of the property, and there is no evidence that SunTrust or EMC had any relationship with Debtor, the owner of the property, prior to the conveyance to Holt. There is no evidence of fraud or bad faith on the part of Lenders. Third, it is stipulated that neither SunTrust nor EMC had any actual knowledge of any pending bankruptcy proceeding involving Debtor. There is no indication that Lenders were aware of the voidability of the transfer. Hence, Lenders satisfy the three requirements set forth in § 550(b).