OPINION and ORDER
[…] (3) a bona fide purchaser of real property, other than fixtures, from the debt- or, against whom applicable law permits such transfer to be perfected, that obtains the status of a bona fide purchaser and has perfected such transfer at the time of the commencement of the case, whether or not such a purchaser exists.
The applicable Florida recording statute is set forth in Fla. Stat. § 695.01(1), which provides as follows:
(1) No conveyance, transfer, or mortgage of real property, or of any interest therein, nor any lease for a term of 1 year or longer, shall be good and effectual in law or equity against creditors or subsequent purchasers for a valuable consideration and without notice, unless the same be recorded according to law; nor shall any such instrument made or executed by virtue of any power of attorney be good or effectual in law or in equity against creditors or subsequent purchasers for a valuable consideration and without notice unless the power of attorney be recorded before the accruing of the right of such creditor or subsequent purchaser.
Trustee contends that by reason of his status under § 544(a)(3) as a bona fide purchaser, under the Florida recording statute, Trustee has priority over the mortgages of Lenders, which were not recorded until after Debtor filed her bankruptcy petition in South Carolina.