HSBC Bank USA v. Crawford (In re Crawford)
[…] On that basis, the bankruptcy court found that DiDonato and therefore HSBC knew of the petition. This Court does not find the bankruptcy court’s finding of fact in that regard, which were based on its credibility determinations, to be clearly erroneous.

To the extent that HSBC challenges the bankruptcy court’s conclusion of law that HSBC’s knowledge in those circumstances did not constitute “notice” as that term applies in § 362(k), this Court rejects that claim. HSBC points to § 342(g)(1), which provides that “[njotice provided to a creditor by the debtor or the court other than in accordance with [section 342] shall not be effective notice until such notice is brought to the attention of such creditor.” 11 U.S.C. § 342(g)(1). Based on that language, HSBC claims that the Referee’s announcement and Mr. Crawford’s verbal communication did not constitute “effective notice” of the petition.

The Court disagrees with that formalistic interpretation of notice in these circumstances.