FIA Card Services, N.A. v. Conant
[…] . Plaintiff has filed a Motion to Strike Exhibit of Appellant (Docket No. 17), which relates to Bank of America. The court has not considered the document in this appeal and the motion is, therefore, moot.

. Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 2004 permits a bankruptcy court to order the examination of "any entity” in a bankruptcy proceeding, including the debtor, upon a motion by any party in interest. The court may compel attendance and production of documents. See Fed. R. Bankr.P.2004.

. Bankruptcy Code § 341 provides that "[wjithin a reasonable time after the order for relief in a case under this title, the United States trustee shall convene and preside at a meeting of creditors.” 11 U.S.C. § 341. Bankruptcy Code § 343 requires a debtor to attend the meeting of creditors and to submit to examination under oath at that meeting. See 11 U.S.C. § 343.