Development Specialists, Inc. v. Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP
[…] In an apparent effort to ameliorate so “unfair” as result, New York cases that discuss the unfinished business doctrine in the context of law firm contingency fee cases calculate expenses differently than do courts in other UFA jurisdictions. Cases like as Kirsch and Shandell do not allow the former firm to participate in any “value” the case yields as a result of the accounting partner’s post-dissolution “efforts, skill and diligence.” Their rationale is that, under Partnership Law § 73, any such additional “value” is. not “attributable” to the accounting partner’s “use” of the partnership property, but solely to the former partner’s own efforts. See Partnership Law § 73 (entitling a deceased or retiring partner to “an amount equal to the value of his interest in the dissolved partnership with interest, or, at his option ... in lieu of interest, the profits attributable to the use of his right in the property of the dissolved partnership.”) (emphasis added). This rule — which has so far only been applied in the context of law partnerships — in effect treats the value of the partner’s “effort, skill and diligence” as an expense that can be added to the deduction from overhead, not as compensation to the partner.