Development Specialists, Inc. v. Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP
[…] The answer at common law was simple: no. See, e.g., King, 100 N.Y. at 393-95, 3 N.E. 594. The Supreme Court gave the common law rule as follows: “jWjhere partnerships are equal, as was true in the present case, and there is no stipulation in the partnership agree*330ment for compensation to a surviving partner for settling up the partnership business, he is entitled to no compensation.” Denver v. Roane, 99 U.S. 355, 358, 25 L.Ed. 476 (1878). The same is true under the statutory scheme. New York’s Partnership Law codifies the “no compensation rule” in § 40(6): “No partner is entitled to remuneration for acting in the partnership business, except that a surviving partner is entitled to reasonable compensation for his services in winding up the partnership affairs.”