DECISION AND ORDER
[…] In their objections to the bankruptcy court’s proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law, the plaintiffs likewise do not attempt to prove actual damages. Instead, they argue that they are entitled to nominal damages. Aurora argues that to maintain an action under Wis. Stat. § 146.84(l)(b), the plaintiffs must be able to prove actual damages. I thus turn to the question of whether proof of actual damages is a prerequisite to recovery under Wis. Stat. § 146.84(l)(b).
The text of Wis. Stat. § 146.84(l)(b) states that a person who violates Wis. Stat. § 146.82 (or Wis. Stat. § 146.83) “shall be liable” to any “person injured” by the violation for “actual damages to that person, exemplary damages of not more than $25,000 and costs and reasonable actual attorney fees.” As already discussed, the plaintiffs are persons injured by Aurora’s violations of Wis. Stat. § 146.82. By the plain text of the statute, then, Aurora is liable for actual damages, exemplary damages, and costs and attorney fees.