OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Second, it promotes equitable treatment of creditors by allowing a trustee to recapture for the benefit of all creditors preferential payments or transfers made in the months leading up to the bankruptcy. See Wolas, 502 U.S. at 160-61, 112 S.Ct. 527.
Section 546(e) of the Bankruptcy Code carves out limited exceptions to this avoidance authority, two of which are relevant to this case. First, a trustee “may not avoid a transfer that is a ... settlement payment ... made by or to (or for the benefit of) a ... financial institution.” 11 U.S.C. § 546(e). Section 741 of the Code, in turn, defines a settlement payment as “a preliminary settlement payment, a partial settlement payment, an interim settlement payment, a settlement payment on account, a final settlement payment, or any other similar payment commonly used in the securities trade.” Id. § 741(8).1 Sec*471ond, a trustee “may not avoid ... a transfer made by or to (or for the benefit of) a ... financial institution ... in connection with a securities contract.” Id. § 546(e). To the extent relevant here, Section 741 defines “securities contract” to mean “a contract for the purchase, sale, or loan of a security, ... including any repurchase ... transaction on any such security.” Id § 741(7)(A)(i).
Congress enacted the Section 546(e) safe harbors “to minimize the displacement caused in the commodities and securities markets in the event of a major bankruptcy affecting those industries.” H.R.Rep.