Peoples Nationals Bank, N.A. v. Jones
[…] Peoples filed a complaint requesting that the bankruptcy court determine the priority of the parties’ liens. The parties filed cross motions and the bankruptcy court ruled in favor of Peoples. The Debtors took no position in this matter as to the validity of the cross-collateral-ization clause between Peoples and Debtors.

IV. Analysis

Here, the parties agree that Illinois law applies as this action occurred in Illinois and pertains to Illinois property. U.S. v. 19.86 Acres of Land in East St. Louis, St. Clair County, Ill, 141 F.2d 344, 346 (7th *263Cir.1944). Under Illinois law, 765 ILCS 5/11 provides that a mortgage should “... recite the nature and amount of indebtedness, showing when due and the rate of interest, and whether secured by note or otherwise ...” In Bullock v.