Harrington v. Nickless
[…] In re Starbak Inc., No. 10-10856, 2010 WL 3927504, at *7 (Bankr. D.Mass. Sept. 29, 2010); Morrison v. U.S. Trustees, No. 09-CV-3565, 2010 WL 2653394, at *5 (E.D.N.Y. June 24, 2010). Neither does it matter that there are surplus funds in the estate. The language of section 330(a) is unambiguous in its exclusion of debtor’s attorneys, and makes no exception for cases involving surplus funds.

B. Section 349(b)

Although the bankruptcy court properly applied Lamie’s construction of section 330(a) to this case, the court nevertheless went on to find it had authority under 11 U.S.C. § 349(b) to award Nickless post-appointment fees upon dismissal of the bankruptcy. Section 349(b)(3) provides that “[u]nless the court, for cause, orders otherwise,” dismissal of the bankruptcy “revests the property of the estate in the entity in which such property was vested *16immediately before the commencement of the case under this title.”

The bankruptcy court proceeded on the premise that Lamie only prohibited post-appointment fee awards from estate funds; but, it reasoned, Lamie posed no bar to its actions under section 349(b) because the surplus funds ceased to be estate funds upon dismissal of the bankruptcy.