Harrington v. Nickless
[…] Id. at *6. Retention of counsel by the Debtor had also been approved by the court after appointment of the Chapter 11 trustee. Id. Under those circumstances, the conditions of employment and approval under section 327 had effectively been met, such that the fee award was justified.

To the extent Schiff suggests a broader holding, I must disagree. For example, Schiff draws support from In re Lewis, 346 B.R. 89, 102 (Bankr.E.D.Pa.2006), which, in relevant part, awarded fees to Debtor’s counsel following dismissal of an individual Chapter 13 proceeding, pursuant to section 349(b). Lewis is readily distinguishable, however, because 11 U.S.C. § 330(a)(4)(B) makes compensation available to Debtor’s counsel in individual Chapter 13 proceedings “based on a consideration of the benefit and necessity of such services.” Congress made no similar provision for compensating Debtor’s counsel in any type of Chapter 11 bankruptcy.