*3MEMORANDUM & ORDER
[…] Id. at 75-76 (citing Marram, 809 N.E.2d at 1030).
Thus, Fincke’s averment of error misstates the Bankruptcy Court’s reasons for finding the pertinent statement to be false. The Bankruptcy Court reasonably determined, based upon the evidence presented at trial, that no legal opinion had been provided to Fincke and that Fincke’s representation was not otherwise credible. *8Thus, Fincke’s argument is without merit and the Bankruptcy Court’s determination with respect to his liability under Section 410(a)(2) will not be disturbed.
C. Damages Award Under Section 410(a)(2)
Section 410(a)(2) imposes civil liability on any person who “offers or sells a security by means of any untrue statement of a material fact....” M.G.L. c. 110A, § 410(a)(2). The Massachusetts Legislature has directed courts to interpret that statute in coordination with the federal Securities Act of 1933. See Marram v. Kobrick Offshore Fund, Ltd., 442 Mass. 43, 50-51, 809 N.E.2d 1017 (2004).