In re Alvarado
[…] Section 586 does not, however, limit the trustee’s authority to the enumerated duties. As the trustee correctly points out, section 586(a)(5) broadly authorizes “[e]ach United States trustee, within the region for which such United States trustee is appointed ... [to] perform the duties prescribed for the United States trustee under title 11 and *214this title, and such duties consistent with title 11 and this title as the Attorney General may prescribe.” Section 307 of title 11, in turn, provides that the United States Trustee “may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in any case or proceeding under this title but may not file a plan pursuant to section 1121(c) of this title.” 11 U.S.C. § 307. The plain language of the statute confers standing on the trustee to raise any issue in bankruptcy, except to file a chapter 11 plan.