In re Alvarado
[…] The U.S. Trustee is given standing to raise, appear, and be heard on any issue in any case or proceeding under title 11, U.S.Code — except that the U.S. Trustee may not file a plan in a chapter 11 case. In this manner, the U.S. Trustee is given the same right to be heard as a party in interest, but retains the discretion to decide when a matter of concern to the proper administration of the bankruptcy laws should be raised.

Id. (quoting H.R.Rep. No. 764, 99th Cong., 2d Sess. at 27, 1986 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 5240) (emphasis added in original). The Third Circuit concluded that enactment of section 307, which provides that the United States Trustee “may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in any case or proceeding under this title but may not file a plan pursuant to section 1121(c) of this title,” reflects this intent. Id. “It is difficult to conceive of a statute that more clearly signifies Congress’s intent to confer standing.” Id. See also Hayes & Son Body Shop, Inc. v.