In re Alvarado
[…] Kun argues that the trustee is authorized by statute to appear and supervise the attorney’s fee applications under § 330, but may not ask the bankruptcy court to disgorge fees because he is not expressly authorized to seek disgorgement under § 329. Appellant Br. at 8-9 (citing 28 U.S.C. § 586(a)(3)(A)). Kun does not cite authority for this restrictive view of the trustee’s powers, which contradicts statutory provisions that generally confer standing on the trustee to appear on issues raised in bankruptcy, as recognized by the Ninth Circuit and other appellate authority.

Section 586 enumerates the duties of the United States trustee, which include “reviewing, in accordance with procedural guidelines adopted by the Executive Office of the United States Trustee (which guidelines shall be applied uniformly by the United States trustee except when circumstances warrant different treatment), applications filed for compensation and reimbursement under section 330 of title 11.” 28 U.S.C. § 586(a)(3)(A). Section 586 does not, however, limit the trustee’s authority to the enumerated duties. As the trustee correctly points out, section 586(a)(5) broadly authorizes “[e]ach United States trustee, within the region for which such United States trustee is appointed ... [to] perform the duties prescribed for the United States trustee under title 11 and *214this title, and such duties consistent with title 11 and this title as the Attorney General may prescribe.” Section 307 of title 11, in turn, provides that the United States Trustee “may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in any case or proceeding under this title but may not file a plan pursuant to section 1121(c) of this title.” 11 U.S.C. § 307. The plain language of the statute confers