In re Alvarado
[…] The trustee filed an appeal with the district court, which dismissed the appeal on the ground that the trustee lacked standing because the creditors who arguably could have benefitted from the disgorgement did not express any interest. The *215trustee appealed the decision that she lacked standing, and the court of appeals reversed, holding that the trustee had standing to appeal the bankruptcy court’s ruling on her motion for disgorgement. Id. at 930. The Ninth Circuit cited 11 U.S.C. § 307, which states, “The United States trustee may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in any case or proceeding under this title but may not file a plan pursuant to section 1121(c) of this title.” The court in Donovan reasoned that “[t]he United States trustee may be heard on any issue in any case or proceeding under title 11. The case at bar was a proceeding under title 11. Therefore the trustee had standing to appeal the bankruptcy court’s denial of her motion.” 215 F.3d at 930. The