MEMORANDUM
[…] GKH contends the bankruptcy court lacked both “core” jurisdiction and “related to/non-eore” jurisdiction over GKH’s State Court Action. In support of its argument, GKH explains that neither of its claims in the State Court Action — that is, malicious prosecution and abuse of process — “invoke a substantive right created by federal bankruptcy law”; moreover, both claims could “exist[ ] outside of bankruptcy” (Court File No. 5 at 15-16 (citing Delphi Automotive Sys., LLC v. Segway, Inc., 519 F.Supp.2d 662, 669 (E.D.Mich.2007))).
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 157, bankruptcy courts can “hear and determine all cases under title 11 and all core proceedings arising under title 11 or arising in a case under title 11.” 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(1). A “core” proceeding can include “matters concerning the administration of the estate.” § 157(b)(2). Moreover, even if a proceeding is not a “core” proceeding, a bankruptcy judge may still hear the matter if it is “otherwise related to a case under title 11.” § 157(c)(1).