GMAC Mortgage, LLC v. Orcutt
[…] GMAC challenges the Bankruptcy Court’s conclusion that the 2007 Mortgage was “inoperative” under Vermont law and that 27 V.S.A. § 141 permitted no other result. See In re Orcutt, 2013 WL 1342741, at *6-7 (Bankr.D.Vt. Apr. 2, 2013). 27 V.S.A. § 141(a) provides:

A homestead or an interest therein shall not be conveyed by the owner thereof, if married, except by way of mortgage for the purchase money thereof given at the time of such purchase, unless the wife or husband joins in the execution and acknowledgment of such conveyance. A conveyance thereof, or of an interest therein, not so made and acknowledged, shall be inoperative so far only as re*65lates to the homestead provided for in this chapter.

In Estate of Girard v. Laird, 159 Vt. 508, 621 A.2d 1265 (1993), the Vermont Supreme Court expressly overruled a prior ease, Martin v. Harrington, 73 Vt. 193, 50 A. 1074 (1901), that had held that “a conveyance of homestead property by only one spouse is void ab initio.”