Schneider v. Barnard
[…] Accordingly, this Court need not address that issue.

. As the Bankruptcy Court found, this does not mean that Schneider was merely a conduit for debtors to convey a benefit to Laurie. The Rent Transfers also benefitted Schneider in that they covered the carrying cost of the Oceanside Property and the costs of the second mortgage on Schneider's own residence. (Bankr.Ct.Op. 17.)

. This issue matters because the Trustee was able to avoid those Rent Transfers made more than two years before the filing of the bankruptcy petition only pursuant to DCL § 276; as discussed supra, Bankruptcy Code § 548(a)(1)(A) limited the Trustee's recovery to transfers made within two years of April 29, 2009 (the petition date).

. DCL § 278(1) states:

Where a conveyance or obligation is fraudulent as to a creditor, such creditor, when his claim has matured, may, as against any person except a purchaser for fair consideration without knowledge of the fraud at the time of the purchase, or one who has derived title immediately or mediately from such a purchaser,

*547a. Have the conveyance set aside or obligation annulled to the extent necessary to satisfy his claim, or

b. Disregard the conveyance and attach or levy execution upon the property conveyed.

. DCL § 272 provides that “[flair consideration is given for property, or obligation, a. When in exchange for such property, or obligation, as a fair equivalent therefor, and in good faith, property is conveyed or an antecedent debt is satisfied, or b.