Securities Investor Protection Corp. v. Bernard L. Madoff Investment Securities LLC
[…] As a more general matter, SIPA’s predominantly domestic focus suggests a lack of intent by Congress to extend its reach extraterritorially. Cf. Morrison, 130 S.Ct. at 2878 (finding that the Exchange Act’s focus is the purchase and sale of securities in the United States). For example, SIPA expressly excludes from SIPC membership brokers whose primary business is conducted outside of the United States, see 15 U.S.C. § 78ccc(a)(2)(A)(i), and likewise excludes as a “customer” any person whose claim arises out of transactions with a foreign subsidiary of a SIPC member, see 15 U.S.C. § 78III (2)(C)(i). Furthermore, although the Trustee points to SIPA section 78eee(b)(2)(A)(i), which provides for “exclusive jurisdiction of such debtor and its property wherever located (including property located outside the territorial limits of such court ...),” the effect of this provision is no different from that of section 841 of the Bankruptcy Code. See 15 U.S.C. § 78eee(b)(2)(A)(iii) (providing a SIPA trustee with “the jurisdiction, powers, and duties conferred upon a court of the United States having jurisdiction over cases under Title 11”). That is, although section 78eee(b)(2)(A)(i) uses the phrase “wherever located,” this phrase relates only to property of the debtor, which, as *231discussed above, includes transferred property only after it has been recovered by the Trustee.3