*445 OPINION AND ORDER
[…] USAA ripostes that blaming the victim does not in itself create fortuity. (USAA Opp. 13).11 That may be. Yet these dissimilarities may cause the Bankruptcy Court on remand to conclude, or not to conclude, that the situation, considered as a whole, was accidental from Margulies’s perspective.
c. Whether the Incident Was Fortuitous
To demonstrate that the Policies cover the Incident, Hough must also show that the Incident was “fortuitous,” in that it was not expected or intended by Mar-gulies. This requirement is drawn from New York Insurance Law § 1101(a)(1), which defines an “insurance contract” as “any agreement whereby one party, the ‘insurer,’ is obligated to confer benefit of pecuniary value upon another party, the ‘insured,’ dependent upon the happening of a fortuitous event.” A “fortuitous event” is defined as “any occurrence or failure to occur which is, or is assumed by the parties to be, to a substantial extent beyond the control of either party.” Id. § 1101(a)(2); see also Consol.