Mt. McKinley Insurance v. Pittsburgh Corning Corp.
[…] Bowman v. Wilson, 672 F.2d 1145, 1151 (3d Cir.1982) (quoting United States v. Students Challenging Regulatory Agency Procedures (SCRAP), 412 U.S. 669, 689 n. 14, 93 S.Ct. 2405, 37 L.Ed.2d 254 (1973)). The “critical question” is whether a plaintiff “has ‘alleged such a personal stake in the outcome of the controversy as to warrant his invocation of federal-court jurisdiction.’ ” Horne, 557 U.S. at 445, 129 S.Ct. 2579 (quoting Summers v. Earth Island Inst., 555 U.S. 488, 493, 129 S.Ct. 1142, 173 L.Ed.2d 1 (2009)).

The right to be heard in a bankruptcy case is governed by 11 U.S.C. § 1109: “A party in interest ... may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in a case under this chapter.” 11 U.S.C. § 1109(b). Specifically, and as applicable in this case, “[a] party in interest may object to confirmation of a plan.” 11 U.S.C. § 1128(b).