Morris Healthcare & Rehabilitation Center, LLC v. Berish (In re Morris Senior Living, LLC)
[…] See 111. Dep’t of Healthcare and Family Servs., 12 MVH 358 (Jul. 11, 2014). The agency found that Morris Healthcare lacked standing to contest the IDHFS’s attempt to terminate the facility’s certification and provider agreement because it failed to show that it owned the SLF certificate.

*757Discussion

A. Legal standards

1.Leave to sue trustee’s counsel

Although the Bankruptcy Code does not expressly require leave of court to sue a bankruptcy trustee for his conduct as trustee, 28 U.S.C. § 959(a) assumes this is required (“Trustees ... may be sued, without leave of the court appointing them, with respect to any of their acts or transactions in carrying on business connected with such property”), and “[a]n unbroken line of eases ... has imposed the requirement as a matter of federal common law.” Matter of Linton, 136 F.3d 544, 545 (7th Cir.1998).