ORDER GRANTING CITIBANK’S AMENDED MOTION TO COMPEL DEBTORS TO SURRENDER REAL PROPERTY PURSUANT TO STATEMENT OF INTENTION
[…] 11 U.S.C. § 105. Consequently, if the Debtors persist in their refusal to “surrender” the Property pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 521(a)(2), their discharge will be in jeopardy pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 105. The Debtors’ refusal to effectively surrender the Property to CitiBank could be considered not only a fraud on the Court, but also a violation of 11 U.S.C. § 521(a)(2)(B), which requires that “within 30 days after the first date set for the meeting of creditors under section 341(a), or within such additional time as the court, for cause, within such 30-day period fixes, perform his intention with respect to such property.”
III. Conclusion
For the reasons described above, the Debtors’ active defense of the foreclosure action in the State Court does not comport with the definition of “surrender” for purposes of the Bankruptcy Code.