ORDER GRANTING CITIBANK’S AMENDED MOTION TO COMPEL DEBTORS TO SURRENDER REAL PROPERTY PURSUANT TO STATEMENT OF INTENTION
[…] The parties agree that there are no factual disputes for the Court to determine in ruling on the Motion to Compel Surrender, and that the only issues left to decide are the following purely legal issues: (1) What actions or inactions, if any, are required of the Debtors to effectively and sufficiently perform their Statement of Intention to surrender the Property?; (2) What remedies or rights are available to CitiBank for the Debtors’ failure to comply with their obligation to perform their Statement of Intention to surrender the Property?; and (3) Does the “exception” language of 11 USC § 521(a)(2)(B) — which states that “except that nothing in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of this paragraph shall alter the debtor’s or the trustee’s rights with regard to such property under this title, except as provided in section 362(h)” — implicitly permit a debtor to lawfully defend a foreclosure action as a matter of “right” of such property ownership?
When a debtor files for bankruptcy, the debtor must state her intention to surrender, reaffirm, or redeem property in which a creditor has a secured interest.