MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Nevertheless, the Bankruptcy Court’s Judgment Order does state, and ECMC acknowledges in its brief, that ACS did retain $5,949.03. (Appellant’s Br. at 4.) The Court *26is not convinced, however, that the Bankruptcy Court may discharge even this portion of Pulley’s student loan debt without a showing of undue hardship. Numerous bankruptcy courts have sought to wield equity powers to grant a partial discharge under 11 U.S.C. § 105(a), which permits bankruptcy courts to "issue any order, process, or judgment that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this title.” 11 U.S.C. § 105(a). Every court of appeals to consider the issue, however, has held that § 105(a) does not permit the bankruptcy court to grant a partial discharge of a student loan debt without a finding of undue hardship. See Alderete v. Educ. Credit Mgmt. Corp.