MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] UMPAC/MHEAA (In re Austin), 294 B.R. 258, 260 (E.D.Va.2003) (acknowledging that "a [debtor’s] obligation to the noteholder and the obligation that may arise to a guarantor upon payment of the guarantee are two separate and distinct obligations.”); United States v. Erkard, 200 B.R. 152, 154 (Bankr. N.D.Ohio 1996) (same). These decisions are persuasive. The Bankruptcy Court’s decision that ECMC, as guarantor, is precluded from recovering more than $6,347 disregards its separate and distinct right as guarantor of the loan which accrues upon payment of the guarantee.
. Title 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(8) provides that, “[a] discharge under section ... 1328(b) of this title does not discharge an individual debtor from any debt” for “an educational benefit ... loan made, insured, or guaranteed by a governmental unit, or made under any program funded in whole or in part by a governmental unit or nonprofit institution [ ]" or "an obligation to repay funds received as an educational benefit, scholarship, or stipend” unless excepting such debt from discharge ... would impose an undue hardship on the debtor and the debtor’s dependents.”