MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Importantly, however, one aspect of plaintiffs’ ERISA claim is inextricably intertwined with the issues raised by the transfer motion and is therefore addressed here. Plaintiffs contend that CEC and CEOC are jointly and severally liable for the amounts they allegedly owe to the Plan. But imposition of joint and several liability on two or more employers in a single controlled group under ERISA requires a predicate finding that one of the employers had a duty to contribute to the plan at issue. To be sure, 29 U.S.C. § 1082(b)(2) states that “each member of such [controlled] group shall be jointly and severally liable for payment of such contributions.” . But plaintiffs fail to account for the provision’s preamble, which states that the provision only applies ‘T/the employer referred to in paragraph (1) is a member of a controlled group.” Id. (emphasis added).