Viegelahn v. Garcia (In re Garcia)
[…] The Trustee has not presented, and this Court is unaware of, a single case or legal authority supporting the contention that a Chapter 13 trustee has the authority to sell an estate asset, much less force the sale of an estate asset against the wishes of the debtor. Despite the Trustee’s creative arguments, this Court finds no support, either in the Bankruptcy Code itself or the applicable case law, for the proposition a standing Chapter 13 trustee has the power to force such a sale.

The Trustee urges the Court to construe 11 U.S.C. § 1304(b) as allowing a bankruptcy court to authorize the sale of an estate asset by a Chapter 13 trustee. Section 1304(b) states “[ujnless the court orders otherwise, a debtor engaged in business may operate the business of the debtor....” 11 U.S.C. § 1304(b). It is the Trustee’s contention that the Bankruptcy Court should have “ordered otherwise,” and allowed the Trustee to effectuate the sale.