MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Id. Indeed, the example does not limit its terms to a debtor’s transfer, as opposed to a secured lender’s transfer, or require that funds move to a third-party bank. Accordingly, when JPMC transferred collateral from the Cash Account to the GL Cash Collateral Account, JPMC’s right of payment attached to the collateral in the later account as proceeds of the former.
Plaintiffs respond that, under New York U.C.C. § 9-203, an interest in security funds is “enforceable- against the debtor and third parties with respect to the collateral only if ... the debtor has rights in the collateral or the .power to transfer rights in the collateral to [a] secured party.” (Pl. PMSJ Mem. at 25 (quoting N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-203(b)(2) (emphasis added)).).7 But, as evidence uncovered in discovery clearly demonstrates, LBHI did have rights, albeit limited rights, in the collateral held in the GL Cash Collateral Account.