Culp v. Stanziale (In re Culp)
[…] (D.I. *83826 at 15 (arguing that Bankruptcy Court lacks discretion to deny conversion)) Appellants also argue “there is no prohibition on conversion at any time, except when the conversion would be for naught—i.e., the conversion would lead immediately to the reconversion of the case back to Chapter 7 without more.” (See id. at 9) Appellants’ arguments fail under the plain language of the statute and controlling case law.

Section 706(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that a “debtor may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 11, 12, or 13 of this title at any time, if the case has not been converted under section 1112,1208, or 1307 of this title.” 11 U.S.C. § 706(a). At first glance, this section may appear to give a debtor an absolute right to convert his or her Chapter 7 case to one under Chapter 13. However, controlling case law instructs that Section 706(a) cannot be read on its own and must be read in conjunction with Section 706(d). See Mar-rama, 127 S.Ct. at 1110 (Sections 706(a) and 706(d), read together, operate to condition debtor’s right to convert under certain circumstances). Section 706(d) of the Bankruptcy Code states: “Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a case may not be converted to a case under another chapter of this title unless the debtor may be a debtor under such chapter.” 11 U.S.C. § 706(d) (emphasis added).