Background
[…] Thus, the Court reviews the bankruptcy court’s factual determinations for clear error and its conclusions of law de novo. In re Retz, 606 F.3d 1189, 1196 (9th Cir.2010). Whether the plaintiff had standing, whether his claim was ripe, and if so, whether conversion violates the Thirteenth Amendment, are legal conclusions subject to de novo review. See San Diego Cnty. Gun Rights Comm. v. Reno, 98 F.3d 1121, 1124 (9th Cir.1996).
The parties dispute the appropriate standard of review of the bankruptcy court’s decision to convert the case from Chapter 7 to Chapter 11. Section 706(b) provides that “the court may convert a case under this chapter [7] to a case under chapter 11 ,of this title at any time.” The bankruptcy court has broad discretion in exercising this power based on a determination of what “will most inure to the benefit of all parties in interest.” In re Texas Extrusion Corp., 844 F.2d 1142, 1161 (5th Cir.1988) (citing H.R.Rep. No. 595, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. at 380 (1977)).