Michigan Supreme Court
[…] find—that he acted in self-defense when he struggled over the gun with Reeves and
ultimately shot Reeves three times.” 23 We agree that defendant introduced evidence from
which a jury could conclude that defendant’s criminal possession of the firearm was
justified because defendant honestly and reasonably believed that his life was in
imminent danger and that it was necessary for him to exercise force to protect himself.
Defendant testified that when he intervened after Reeves shoved defendant’s
sister-in-law off the porch, Reeves responded by grabbing defendant and pulling him off
20
See MCL 780.972.
21
People v Conyer, 281 Mich App 526, 531; 762 NW2d 198 (2008).
22
See MCL 780.973 (“[T]his act does not modify the common law of this state in
existence on October 1, 2006 regarding the duty to retreat before using deadly force or
force other than deadly force.”).
23
Dupree, 284 Mich App at 101 (opinion by M. J. KELLY, J.).
14
the porch. Defendant stated that as he and Reeves continued wrestling, he became aware
that Reeves had a gun. Further, defendant testified that he feared for his life because