Michigan Supreme Court
[…] jury instruction for all charges. The prosecutor did not object to defendant’s request for a
self-defense jury instruction. Consequently, we agree with the Court of Appeals to the
extent that it concluded that self-defense is generally available for a felon-in-possession
charge because defendant preserved the issue of self-defense for appellate review. 11
The felon-in-possession statute, MCL 750.224f, places defendants in two distinct
categories. People v Perkins, 473 Mich 626, 630; 703 NW2d 448 (2005). 12 The
statutory prohibition is identical for defendants in either category. MCL 750.224f
provides that both categories of defendants “shall not possess, use, transport, sell,
purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute a firearm in this state” until a series of
requirements is fulfilled. The statute does not address the availability of common law
affirmative defenses, including self-defense.
11
An affirmative defense admits the crime but seeks to excuse or justify its
commission. It does not negate specific elements of the crime.