Brown Media Corp. v. K & L Gates, LLP
[…] It also appears that, at some unspecified time, an unsecured creditors committee was formed. Again, the complaint fails to assert any facts relating to this process, but the Court notes that Section 1102 of the Bankruptcy Code provides, in relevant part, that: “as soon as practicable after the order for relief under Chapter 11 of this title, the United States trustee shall appoint a committee of creditors holding unsecured claims and may appoint additional committees of creditors or of equity security holders as the United States trustee deems appropriate.” 11 U.S.C. § 1102(a). This committee “shall ordinarily consist of the persons, willing to serve, that hold the seven largest claims against the debtor of the kinds represented on such committee.” Id. § 1102(b)(1).