Michigan Supreme Court
[…] From all of this, it is clear that what a court should do in construing a term in a
criminal statute for which there are a variety of potential definitions is to determine from
among those definitions which the Legislature most reasonably intended by the specific
context in which the term is found.
IV. APPLICATION
This Court first considered MCL 750.145c in People v Tombs, 472 Mich 446; 697
NW2d 494 (2005). In Tombs, the defendant turned in a company laptop computer, and
more than 500 images of child pornography were found on it in a file location not readily
7
MCL 8.3a provides:
All words and phrases shall be construed and understood according
to the common and approved usage of the language; but technical words
and phrases, and such as may have acquired a peculiar and appropriate
meaning in the law, shall be construed and understood according to such
peculiar and appropriate meaning.
9
or easily locatable. The defendant was convicted of violating MCL 750.145c(3),
promoting or distributing child sexually abusive material. This Court first recognized the
longstanding principle that a criminal statute is presumed to include a criminal intent or