Varela v. Burtch (In re AE Liquidation, Inc.)
[…] (See id. at 13)

Appellants argue that where multiple notices are considered together, the date of the last notice is effective, and here, the termination package was mailed on February 25 — 6 days after the effective date of the termination on February 19. Appellants argue that after-the-fact notice is not enough notice to satisfy the WARN Act and cite several cases in support of this argument. (See D.I. 14 at 17-18) However, the Department of Labor regulations clearly contemplate that, in certain circumstances, after-the-fact notice may be as much notice as practicable. See 20 C.F.R. § 639.9 (“If one of the exceptions [to the WARN Act] is applicable, the employer must give as much notice as is practicable ... and this may, in some circumstances, be notice after the fact”). The Third Circuit has noted that the 60-day notice period “is reduced or eliminated if the closing or mass layoff is caused by business circumstances that were not reasonably foreseeable as of the time that the notice would have been required.”