Anh Van Dang v. Gilbert (In re Anh Van Dang)
[…] Finally, although this court acknowledges the difficulty of apportioning a jury’s damages award, the task is not so difficult to require setting aside the Schwager rule. At least in this case, certain clear lines can be drawn. A plaintiff need not prove a knowing or intentional violation of § 17.50(a)(3) (unconscionable conduct) or § 27.01 (statutory fraud), so long as the plaintiff seeks only actual rather than exemplary damages. In re Enron, 623 F.Supp.2d at 806-07; Miller v. Keyser, 90 S.W.3d 712, 716 (Tex. 2002). Section 17.50 of DTPA permits recovery of damages for mental anguish “[i]f the trier of fact finds that the conduct of the defendant was committed knowingly,” and exemplary damages up to three times the award of economic and mental anguish damages “if the trier of fact finds the conduct was committed intentionally,” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.50(b)(1).