Appeal from the United States Bankruptcy Court for the Middle District of Florida
[…] And one Circuit has held that “the dismissal of a bankruptcy case for failing to meet the requirements for filing the petition is a core issue: the issue arises under title 11; it arises in a case under title 11; it concerns the administration of the estate; and it affects the adjustment of the debtor-creditor relationship.” In re Hedquist, 342 B.R. at 298-99.
Section 301 of the Bankruptcy Code provides that “[a] voluntary case under this chapter is commenced by the filing with the bankruptcy court of a petition under such chapter by an entity that may be a debtor under such chapter.” 11 U.S.C. § 301(a) (emphasis added). Section 109 of the Bankruptcy Code identifies “Who may be a debtor” in a chapter 7 case, (emphasis added).