MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Instead, Congress provided for removal to the district court for the district where the related state court claim or cause of action is pending. 28 U.S.C. § 1452(a). The language of § 1452(a) is perfectly clear.
Similarly, Congress could have enacted a statute compelling the transfer of cases removed pursuant to § 1452(a) to the district in which the related bankruptcy is pending, but it did not do that, either. Instead, transfers are governed by §§ 1404 and 1412. Indeed, even § 1412, which contains bankruptcy-specific language, is discretionary and makes no specific reference to transfer to the district in which the related bankruptcy case is pending; rather, it provides more generically that a “district court may transfer a case or proceeding under title 11 to a district court for another district.” 28 U.S.C. § 1412 (emphasis added). Moreover, Congress has limited that discretion to instances in which transfer would serve the “interest of justice” or the “convenience of the parties.” Id.
In one sense, Defendants are correct.