MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Defs.’ Reply Mem. at 3-5. As explained above, most *257courts in this circuit apply § 1404(a), but the distinction between § 1404(a) and § 1412 is largely inconsequential, because “[t]he analysis under both statutes is substantially the same.” ResCap, 518 B.R. at 267.
Defendants contend that some courts have stated that § 1412 is “more generous to the moving party” than § 1404(a) because it is stated in the conjunctive rather than the disjunctive, Defs.’ Mem. at 4-5 (citing In re Adkins Supply, Inc., No. 11-10353-RLJ-7, 2015 WL 1498856, at *6 (Bankr. N.D. Tex. 2015)).6 It is true that § 1412 states that a “district court may transfer a case or proceeding under title 11 to a district court for another district, in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties.” 28 U.S.C. § 1412 (emphasis added). It is also true that, in general, because those standards are phrased in the disjunctive, “transfer is appropriate even if only one is met.”