(Doc. 10)
[…] To determine the nature of Debtor's obligations to Appellant, the court begins with the language of the Bankruptcy Code. See In re Caldor Corp. , 303 F.3d 161, 167 (2d Cir. 2002) ("The task of resolving a dispute over the meaning of a provision of the Bankruptcy Code 'begins where all such inquires must begin: with the language of the statute itself.' ") (quoting United States v. Ron Pair Enters., 489 U.S. 235, 241, 109 S.Ct. 1026, 103 L.Ed.2d 290 (1989) ). Under 11 U.S.C. § 1141(a), "the provisions of a confirmed plan bind the debtor[ ] ... and any creditor[.]" 11 U.S.C. § 1141(a). When the Bankruptcy Court confirms a chapter 11 reorganization plan, § 1141(d)(1) provides that the debtor is discharged "from any debt that arose before the date of such confirmation[ ] ... [e]xcept as otherwise provided in this subsection, in the plan, or in the order confirming the plan[.]" 11 U.S.C. § 1141(d)(1)(A). Read in harmony, sections 1141(a) and 1141(d)(1) dictate that confirmation of the plan replaces a debtor's pre-petition obligations with new binding obligations under the debtor's plan. See Matter of Penrod, 169 B.R. 910, 916 (Bankr.