(Doc. 10)
[…] D. Whether the District Court Overlooked the Debtor's Eligibility for a Chapter 11 Discharge.
Appellant argues that this court also overlooked the absence of findings of fact supporting Debtor's eligibility for an individual discharge pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1141(d)(5). Debtor responds that Appellant failed to timely raise this objection before the Bankruptcy Court and that, in any event, the Bankruptcy Court correctly determined that Debtor is entitled to a discharge under 11 U.S.C. § 1141(d)(5)(B).
For a non-individual debtor, confirmation of a plan generally "discharges the debtor from any debt that arose before the date of such confirmation[.]" 11 U.S.C. § 1141(d)(1)(A). For individual debtors, Section 1141(d)(5)(A) provides that "confirmation of the plan does not discharge any debt provided for in the plan[.]" Id. at § 1141(d)(5)(A) (emphasis supplied).