In re Motions Seeking Access to 2019 Statements
[…] In support of their argument, Appellants merely point to the Bankruptcy Court's references to three Third Circuit cases which involved balancing of interests. (See D.I. 16 at 28) (citing Third Circuit decisions in Pansy, Cendant , and LEAP Systems Inc. v. MoneyTrax, Inc. , 638 F.3d 216 (3d Cir. 2011) )

The Court perceives no error in the Bankruptcy Court's approach.23 Furthermore, considering the issue de novo , the Court concludes that under the appropriate statutory analysis-that is, determining whether § 107(c) is applicable to the 2019 Exhibits-it is appropriate to consider and balance the interests both for and against access, in order to craft any necessary and reasonable limitations on that access.

The statute provides: "The bankruptcy court, for cause, may protect an individual ... to the extent the court finds that disclosure of such information would create undue risk of identity theft or other unlawful injury ." 11 U.S.C. § 107(c) (emphasis added). The Supreme Court has "emphasized that the word 'may' clearly connotes discretion." Halo Electronics, Inc. v. Pulse Electronics, Inc. , --- U.S. ----, 136 S.Ct. 1923, 1931, 195 L.Ed.2d 278 (2016) (internal quotation marks omitted).