In re Motions Seeking Access to 2019 Statements
[…] In the Bankruptcy Court, the NARCO TAC had argued that § 107(b)'s "confidential commercial information" exception applied *750to portions of the 2019 Exhibits, as they contained client lists for each particular law firm and retainer agreements (or exemplars). But Appellants made clear to the Bankruptcy Court that they are not seeking access to retainer agreements or exemplars (see A191; A357, 10/14/16 Hr'g. Tr. at 26) ), a commitment they reiterated before this Court (see Tr. at 26). As no other "confidential commercial information" has been identified, § 107(b) is inapplicable.

By contrast, the record establishes that § 107(c) does apply to the Rule 2019 Exhibits. Pursuant to § 107(c), a bankruptcy court "may protect an individual with respect to [certain] types of information to the extent the court finds that disclosure ... would create undue risk of identity theft or other unlawful injury to the individual or the individual's property." The "types of information" include "any name or number that may be used, alone or in conjunction with any other information, to identify a specific individual." 18 U.S.C. § 1028(d).