BACKGROUND
[…] The Court therefore finds no basis to conclude that Joann Anderson, in her capacity as a secured creditor, had control of the United Bank account within the meaning of section 9-104 by virtue of her access to that account as an authorized signatory for Waterland, and it affirms the bankruptcy court's factual findings and legal conclusions on this point.
Anderson also argues that, pursuant to section 9-109(d)(8) of the UCC, as codified in the Commercial Law Article of the Maryland Code, Harbor Bank's interest in the Selective Suit proceeds was an *517unsecured one that could not trump Joann Anderson's interest. That provision states that "[a] transfer of an interest in or an assignment of a claim under a policy of insurance" is exempt from the provisions of the UCC, but further provides that UCC provisions governing the creation of secured party rights and the priority of security interests do apply to "proceeds and priorities in proceeds." Md. Code Ann. Com. Law § 9-109(d)(8).