During the hearing on the claim objection following remand, DHS's counsel explained that QA Fees were imposed on a "per bed"5 basis:
[…] Multiplied by four, the total number of transactions in February would be 392.
For the same reasons, the court finds unavailing the Trustee's argument that DHS failed to identify the discreet transaction involved. (See Dkt. 15, Appellee's Br. at 19; BK Dkt. 491, Bankruptcy Court's Order of August 24, 2017, at 12).
See Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1324.27 ("The department shall request approval from the federal Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services for the implementation of this article.") (referring to §§ 1324.20 to 1324.30, Article 7.6, titled "Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Assurance Fee"); Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 14126.022(o) ("The department shall seek necessary approvals from the federal Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services to implement this section. The department shall implement this section only in a manner that is consistent with federal Medicaid law and regulations, and only to the extent that approval is obtained from the federal Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services and federal financial participation is available.").
See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 118G, § 18 (effective through June 30, 2001) ("The Uncompensated Care Trust Fund shall consist of all amounts paid by acute hospitals and surcharge payors for the purposes of the uncompensated care pool pursuant to this section and section 18A[.]")