During the hearing on the claim objection following remand, DHS's counsel explained that QA Fees were imposed on a "per bed"5 basis:
[…] The aggregate weekly total of "patient bed census days" would be 98 (11 + 12 + 13 + 14 + 15 + 16 + 17 = 98). Multiplied by four, the total number of transactions in February would be 392.
For the same reasons, the court finds unavailing the Trustee's argument that DHS failed to identify the discreet transaction involved. (See Dkt. 15, Appellee's Br. at 19; BK Dkt. 491, Bankruptcy Court's Order of August 24, 2017, at 12).
See Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1324.27 ("The department shall request approval from the federal Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services for the implementation of this article.") (referring to §§ 1324.20 to 1324.30, Article 7.6, titled "Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Assurance Fee"); Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 14126.022(o) ("The department shall seek necessary approvals from the federal Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services to implement this section.