I. BACKGROUND
[…] Global , 645 F.3d at 210. That is, a party must demonstrate that confirmation of the plan would cause it to suffer an "injury in fact" that is "concrete," "distinct and palpable," and "actual or imminent." Id. (quoting Whitmore v. Arkansas , 495 U.S. 149, 155, 110 S.Ct. 1717, 109 L.Ed.2d 135 (1990) ). Additionally, the party must establish that its purported injury "fairly can be traced to the challenged action" and is likely to be "redressed by a favorable decision." Id.
Standing in bankruptcy cases is also governed by § 1109 of the Bankruptcy Code, which provides that "[a] party in interest, including the debtor, the trustee, a creditors' committee, an equity security holders' committee, a creditor, an equity security holder,4 or any indenture trustee, may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in a case under this chapter." 11 U.S.C. § 1109(b). The list of potential parties in interest contained in § 1109(b) is not exclusive. Global , 645 F.3d at 210. Rather, that section "has been construed to create a broad right of participation in Chapter 11 cases."