Michigan Supreme Court
[…] jurisdiction. The ZEA also imposes other limitations. For example, there is a provision
that limits the regulation of adult foster care facilities and family or group child-care
homes. MCL 125.3206. Another provision sets forth a detailed approach to protect and
preserve open spaces. MCL 125.3506. There is also a provision that protects agricultural
land by allowing for the creation of a development rights ordinance. MCL 125.3507 et
seq. Notably, the ZEA specifically excludes areas that the Legislature intended to
regulate through other means. MCL 125.3205(1), for example, explicitly makes local
zoning subject to the Electric Transmission Line Certification Act, MCL 460.561 et seq.
That same provision specifically limits a county or township from regulating or
controlling “the drilling, completion, or operation of oil or gas wells or other wells drilled
for oil or gas exploration purposes,” and also limits them from exercising jurisdiction
over “the issuance of permits for the location, drilling, completion, operation, or
abandonment of such wells.” MCL 125.3205(2). Notably, there are no similar
provisions that limit or exempt the exercise of local zoning power over other natural