Michigan Supreme Court
[…] III. ANALYSIS
A. JUDICIAL REVIEW OF ZONING
Zoning constitutes a legislative function. Schwartz v City of Flint, 426 Mich 295,
309; 395 NW2d 678 (1986). The Legislature has empowered local governments to zone
for the broad purposes identified in MCL 125.3201(1).1 This Court has recognized
zoning as a reasonable exercise of the police power that not only protects the integrity of
a community’s current structure, but also plans and controls a community’s future
development. Austin v Older, 283 Mich 667, 674-675; 278 NW 727 (1938). Because
1
MCL 125.3201(1) provides:
A local unit of government may provide by zoning ordinance for the
regulation of land development and the establishment of 1 or more districts
within its zoning jurisdiction which regulate the use of land and structures
to meet the needs of the state’s citizens for food, fiber, energy, and other
natural resources, places of residence, recreation, industry, trade, service,
and other uses of land, to ensure that use of the land is situated in
appropriate locations and relationships, to limit the inappropriate
overcrowding of land and congestion of population, transportation systems,
and other public facilities, to facilitate adequate and efficient provision for
transportation systems, sewage disposal, water, energy, education,
recreation, and other public service and facility requirements, and to
promote public health, safety, and welfare.
4
local governments have been invested with a broad grant of power to zone, “it should not
be artificially limited.” Delta Charter Twp v Dinolfo, 419 Mich 253, 260 n 2; 351 NW2d
831 (1984). Recognizing that zoning is a legislative function, this Court has repeatedly