Michigan Supreme Court
[…] no location where the use may be “appropriately located,” the use is “unlawful.”
Fundamental to determining whether the exclusionary zoning provision supersedes
the “no very serious consequences” rule is assessing the provision in the context of the
whole ZEA. The ZEA establishes the framework for a local government to create a
comprehensive zoning plan to promote the public health, safety, and welfare of the
community. MCL 125.3201(1) empowers local legislative bodies to zone for a broad
range of purposes and addresses the establishment of land-use districts. In particular,
MCL 125.3203(1) pertains to the development of a land-use plan and provides:
The zoning ordinance shall be based upon a plan designed to
promote the public health, safety, and general welfare, to encourage the use
of lands in accordance with their character and adaptability, to limit the
improper use of land, to conserve natural resources and energy, to meet the
needs of the state’s residents for food, fiber, and other natural resources,
19
Until 2006, there were three separate zoning enabling acts in Michigan: one for
city and village zoning, one for township zoning, and one for county zoning. In 2006, the
Legislature enacted the ZEA, 2006 PA 110, effective July 1, 2006, which consolidated
the zoning enabling authority for all local governments. MCL 125.3101 et seq.
25
places of residence, recreation, industry, trade, service, and other uses of
land, to insure that uses of the land shall be situated in appropriate locations
and relationships, to avoid the overcrowding of population, to provide
adequate light and air, to lessen congestion on the public roads and streets,
to reduce hazards to life and property, to facilitate adequate provision for a
system of transportation, sewage disposal, safe and adequate water supply,
education, recreation, and other public requirements, and to conserve the
expenditure of funds for public improvements and services to conform with
the most advantageous uses of land, resources, and properties. The zoning
ordinance shall be made with reasonable consideration to the character of
each district, its peculiar suitability for particular uses, the conservation of
property values and natural resources, and the general and appropriate trend
and character of land, building, and population development.
These provisions reveal the comprehensive nature of the ZEA. It defines the fundamental
structure of a zoning ordinance by requiring a zoning plan to take into account the
interests of the entire community and to ensure that a broad range of land uses is
permitted within that community.