Michigan Supreme Court
[…] that a statute preempt common law. Hoerstman Gen Contracting, Inc v Hahn, 474 Mich
66, 74; 711 NW2d 340 (2006), quoting Millross, 429 Mich at 183.
18
The trial in Silva was concluded in March 1979. Silva v Ada Twp, 99 Mich
App 601, 604; 298 NW2d 838 (1980). That same month, the Legislature amended the
TZA to include the exclusionary zoning provision, MCL 125.297a. See 1978 PA 637.
Consequently, in Silva, this Court did not consider the amended zoning enabling statute
because the case was tried under the earlier statute.
24
MCL 125.297a is now recodified in nearly identical form as MCL 125.3207 under
the ZEA,19 which provides:
A zoning ordinance or zoning decision shall not have the effect of
totally prohibiting the establishment of a land use within a local unit of
government in the presence of a demonstrated need for that land use within
either that local unit of government or the surrounding area within the state,
unless a location within the local unit of government does not exist where
the use may be appropriately located or the use is unlawful.
MCL 125.3207 prohibits municipalities from enacting any zoning ordinance “totally
prohibiting” a given land use if a “demonstrated need” exists for that use, unless there is
no location where the use may be “appropriately located,” the use is “unlawful.”