Wessel, Duval & Co. v. Charleston Lighterage & Transfer Co.
[…] It is unnecessary to discuss in detail the testimony on this question. It is enough to say that, even though great diligence in inspection is shown, on the whole, the burdén being upon the petitioner, I am not satisfied that it has shown, by a preponderance of the evidence, a clear and sufficient excuse for her sinking. I am constrained to find, then, that she must be held to have been unseaworthy.

Is the petitioner entitled to limit its liability to the value of lighter No, 25?

Section 4283 of the United States Revised Statutes (46 USCA § 183; Comp. St. § 8021) provides: “The liability of the owner of any vessel, for any embezzlement, loss, or destruction, by any person, of any property, goods, or merchandise, shipped or put on board of such vessel, for any loss, damage, or injury by collision, or for any act, matter, or thing, loss, damage, or forfeiture, done, occasioned, or incurred, without the privity, or knowledge of such owner or owners, shall in no case exceed the amount or value of the interest of such owner in such vessel, and her freight then pending.”

The ease shows no express warranty by the petitioner of the seaworthiness of the lighter. There was no written agreement. There were verbal conversations between Richards and Whitsitt, the president, and between Richards and Graham, the superintendent, of the petitioning corporation.