Diego v. Colvin
[…] As a threshold matter,-the ALJ cannot be faulted for failing to consider these medical reports, as they were submitted to the Appeals Council after the ALJ’s decision. (T at 628-58). This Court will, however, consider whether the ALJ’s decision is supported by substantial evidence in light of the full record, including the documents submitted to the Appeals Council.

The Appeals Council is required to consider “new and material” evidence if it “relates to the period on or before the date of the [ALJ’s] hearing decision.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.970(b); see also § 416.1470(b). The Appeals Council “will then review the case if it finds that the [ALJ]’s action, findings, or conclusion is contrary to the weight of the evidence *1190currently of record.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.970(b); see § 416.1470(b).”