Estate of Ingram v. American States Insurance
[…] United Servs. Auto. Ass’n, 84 Wash. App. 877, 880, 930 P.2d 945 (1997)). The “meaning and validity” of an insurance policy “is resolved as a matter of law.” Id. (quoting Safeco Ins. Co. of Illinois v. Auto. Club Ins. Co., 108 Wash.App. 468, 472, 31 P.3d 52 (2001)).

The policy provision at issue provides that an insured must bring any legal action against American States regarding coverage “within one year after the date on which the cause of action accrues.” ECF No. 12-1 at 7. American States contends that this provision is expressly allowed by RCW 48.18.200, which states:

(1) No insurance contract delivered or issued for delivery in this state and covering subjects located, resident, or to be performed in this state, shall contain any condition, stipulation, or agreement
*1049(c) limiting right of action against the insurer to a period of less than one year from the time when the cause of action accrues in connection with all insurances other than property and marine and transportation insurances. In contracts of property insurance, or of marine and transportation insurance, such limitation shall not be to a period of less than one year from the date of the loss.

Underinsured motorist coverage is not “property” or “marine transportation” insurance. “Property insurance” is defined by statute as “insurance against loss of or damage to real or personal property.”