MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] The Court of Appeals of New York has explained that to be a security under this definition, an interest rate swap “must fulfill the requirements of subparagraphs (i) (the transferability test), (ii) (the divisibility test) and (iii) (the functional test).” Highland Capital Mgmt. LP v. Schneider, 8 N.Y.3d 406, 834 N.Y.S.2d 692, 866 N.E.2d 1020, 1024 (N.Y.2007).
Under the transferability test, the interest rate swap first must be an obligation or interest that is “represented by a security certificate in bearer or registered form.” Id. (quoting U.C.C. § 8-102(a)(15)(i)). This Court reviewed the Master Agreement and found no mention of a security certificate in bearer or registered form. (ECF No. 23-10). If there were such a certificate, then this Court “must next look at whether ‘a transfer of the security may be registered upon books maintained for that purpose by or on behalf of the issuer,’ as required by section 8 — 102(a)(13)(ii) (emphasis added).”