MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Alternatively, Plaintiff contends that another plausible interpretation of the Agreement is that he can pursue administrative remedies with the Commission but upon exhaustion of those remedies he must submit his claim to arbitration. This argument is a nonstarter.
Once again, the language of the Agreement is clear and unambiguous; it excludes claims brought before an agency that has concurrent jurisdiction with the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission.3 Rhode Island Gen. Laws § 28-5-24.1(a), however, provides, in pertinent part, that the Commission “shall grant the right to sue within thirty (30) days after receipt of the request. This shall terminate all proceedings before the commission and shall give to- the complainant the right to commence suit....” Id. (emphasis added). If “the language [of a statute] is clear on its face, then the plain meaning of the statute must be given effect.” Gilbane Co. v. Poulas, 576 A.2d 1195, 1196 (R.I.1990).