ORDER GRANTING RECONSIDERATION AND AMENDING THE SUM- ' MARY JUDGMENT ORDER
[…] Every such employee so notified, at his or her request made in writing and filed with the president, chair of the board or secretary of the board of directors of the district within ten days after receiving such notice, shall be granted opportunity for a hearing pursuant to RCW 28A.405.310 to determine whether or not there is sufficient cause or causes for his or her discharge or other adverse action against his or her contract status. '
RCW 28A.405.300. If the employee is not provided timely notice or an opportunity for hearing, “such employee shall not be discharged or otherwise adversely affected in his or her contract status for the causes stated in the original notice for the duration of his or her contract.” Id. Conversely, if an employee is provided notice and the opportunity for hearing and does not request a hearing, “such employee may be discharged or otherwise adversely affected as provided in the notice served upon the employee.” Id.